Civil Society Committee

Council

 
Civil Society Committee Members (MCESD) 2016/18
 
Consumer Affairs
Association for Consumer Rights Malta representative Ms Mary Mangion
Association for Consumer Rights Malta substitute Ms Marie Demicoli
Health, Elderly and Pensioners
Association of Speech-Language Pathologists

representative

Ms Norma Camilleri
Association of Speech-Language Pathologists substitute Ms Gertrude Buttigieg
Gender Equality
National Council of Women representative Ms Lorraine Spiteri
Malta Confederation of Women's Organisations substitute Ms Mary Gaerty **
Professions
Malta Federation of Professional Associations representative Mr Benjamin Rizzo *
Malta Federation of Professional Associations substitute Ing Helga Pizzuto
Youth and Students
JCI Malta representative Mr Clayton Mercieca
JCI Malta substitute Ms Rachel Cassar
Sports
Touring Club Malta representative Mr Rene Savona Ventura
Touring Club Malta substiute Mr Charles BArtolo
Agriculture, Rural and Fisheries
Malta Youth in Agriculture Foundation representative Ms Jeanette Borg
Malta Youth in Agriculture Foundation substitute Mr Karl Xerri
Environmental Protection and Improvement, including the protection of animals, culture arts and national heritage
Wirt iż-Żejtun representative Mr Jesmond Cutajar
MSPCA substitute Mr Chris Pace
Persons with Disability
Malta Federation of Organisations Persons with Disability representative Ms Marthese Mugliette
Malta Federation of Organisations Persons with Disability substitute Mr Pio Fenech
Education, Social and Community Advancement
Anti-Poverty Forum Malta representative Fr Edgar Busuttil
Anti-Poverty Forum Malta substitute Mr Joseph Bartolo
Local Councils
Local Councils' Association representative Mr Mario Fava
Local Councils' Association substitute Mr Paul Farrugia
Other
St. John Rescue Corps representative Mr Andrew Grech
St. John Rescue Corps substitute Mr Christopher Borg Cardona

*Ben Rizzo - elected Chairperson

**Mary Gaerty - elected substitute Chairperson


Civil Society Committee Members  (MCESD) 2014/15

Consumer Affairs      
Association for Consumer Rights Malta representativea Ms Mary Mangion
Association for Consumer Rights Malta substitute Ms Grace Attard
   
Health elderly and pensioners
The National Association of Pensioners representative Mr Moses Azzopardi
Malta Health Network substitutea Ms Gertrude Buttigieg
   
Gender Equality  
 Malta Confederation of Women’s Organisations representative  Ms  Lorraine Spiteri
 National Council of Women substitute  Ms  Doris Bingley
   
Professions  
Malta Federation of Professional Associations representative Mr Benjamin Rizzo*
Malta Federation of Professional Associations substitute Ing Helga Pizzuto
   
Youth and Students  
JCI Malta representative Mr Jonathan Borg
JCI Malta substitute Ms Annalisa Schembri
   
Sports  
Touring Club Malta representative Mr  Rene Savona Ventura
Touring Club Malta substitute Mr Charles Bartolo
   
Agriculture, rural and Fisheries  
Malta Organic Agriculture Movement representative Mr John Portelli
Malta Organic Agriculture Movement substitute Mr Andre Muscat
   
Environmental protection and improvement, including the protection of animals, culture, arts and national heritage
Din L-Art Helwa representative Dr Petra Caruana Dingli
Wirt iz-Zejtun substitute Mr George Camilleri
   
Persons with disability  
Il-Federazzjoni Maltija ta' Organizzazzjonijiet Persuni B'dizabilita' representative Mr Ronald Galea
Il-Federazzjoni Maltija ta' Organizzazzjonijiet Persuni B'dizabilita' substitute Ms Marthese Mugliette
   
Education, social and community advancement 
John XXIIIPeace Lab representative Mr Joe Abela
Junior Achievement (Young Enterprise) Malta Foundation substitute  Ms Lorna Farrugia
   
Local Councils   
Local Councils' Association representative Mr Marc Sant 
Local Councils' Association substitute Mr Peter Bonello
   
Other
St John Rescue Corps representative Mr Andrew Grech
St John Rescue Corps substitute Mr James Cilia

 

Gender Equality      
Following the results of the elections held on the 19th of February 2014 the following candidates obtained the same number of votes bringing the results to a tie: (Doris Bingley, Mary Gaerty, Lorraine Spiteri and Charlotte Camilleri) Representatives from both organisations are requesting that the two year term is split accordingly:
From Date of Appointment to Dec 2014  
 Malta Confederation of Women’s Organisations representative  Ms  Lorraine Spiteri
 National Council of Women substitute  Ms  Doris Bingley
   
From Jan 2015 to Dec 2015  
National Council of Women representative Ms Doris Bingley
 Malta Confederation of Women’s Organisations substitute  Dr Charlotte Camilleri

* Ben Rizzo has been elected at the Chairperson of the Civil Society Committee 

 


Civil Society Committee Members  (MCESD) 2012/13

Environmental protection and improvement, including the protection of animals, culture, arts and national heritage
Nature Trust Malta delegat Dr Hubert Theuma 
Birdlife Malta sostitut Mr Nicholas Barbara
 
Education, social and community advancement 
Millenium Chapel Foundation delegat Fr Saviour Grima 
Salesjani - Dar Osanna Pia sostitut  Fr Savio Vella
 
Persons with disability  
Down Syndrome Association delegata Ms Marthese Mugliette
Down Syndrome Association sostitut Mr Ronald Galea
 
Gender Equality  
National Council of Women Malta delegata Ms Doris Bingley
National Council of Women Malta sostituta Ms Mary Gaerty
   
Professions  
Malta Federation of Professional Associations delegat Mr Benjamin Rizzo
Malta Federation of Professional Associations sostituta Ing Helga Pizzuto
   
Health elderly and pensioners
Malta Health Network delegat Mr Philip Chircop
Malta Health Network sostituta Ms Gertrude Buttigieg
   
Local Councils   
Local Councils' Association, delegat Dr Marc Sant
Local Councils' Association, sostitiut Mr Peter Bonello
   
Consumer Affairs  
Touring Club Malta delegata Ms Mannie Galea
Touring Club Malta sostitut Mr Alexander Xerri
   
Sports  
Gozo Football Association delegat Mr  Alvin Grech
Gozo Football Association sostitut Mr Joseph Bajada
   
Agriculture, rural and Fisheries  
Malta Organic Agriculture Movement delegat Mr John Portelli
Malta Organic Agriculture Movement sostituta Mr David Mallia
   
Youth and Students
JCI Malta delegat Mr Jonathan Borg
JCI Malta sostituta Ms Charlotte Gregory
Other
St John Rescue Corps                          delegat Mr Andrew Grech
St John Rescue Corps sostituta Dr Geraldine Spiteri

View list of registered voluntary organisations in Malta




Composition of Civil Society Committee prior to 2012 Legal Notice

Sonny Portelli

Chairman

Ryan Mercieca

National Youth Council

Benjamin Rizzo

Malta Federation of Professional Associations

Joseph Camilleri

National Commission Persons with Disability

Michael Cohen

Local Councils Association

Benny Borg Bonello

Consumers Association

Grace Attard

National Council of  Women

Romina Bartolo

National Commission for the Promotion of Equality

Helen Borg Bonnici

National Council of the Elderly

Joseph Azzopardi

Alliance of Pensioners' Organisations