Gozo Regional Committee

Council

Legal Notice 209 of 2012

New Composition of the Gozo Regional Committee 

GOZO REGIONAL COMMITTEE

 

ORGANIZZAZZJONI

 

 

ISEM

KUNJOM

 

 

 

GRTU, Malta Chamber of SMEs

Delegat

Sur

Michael

Galea

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Peter

Hili

 

Ministry for Gozo

Delegata

Sinj.

Esther

Bajada

 

 

Sostituta

Sinj.

Daniela

Sabino

 

Gozo Business Chamber

Delegat

Sur

Joseph G 

Grech

Vice Chairperson

 

Delegat

Sur

Michael F.

Galea

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Joseph

Borg

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Anthony E.

Bezzina

 

Gozo NGO Association

Delegat

Sur

Saviour

Grech

 

 

Delegat

Sur

Ryan

Mercieca

 

 

Delegat

Sur

Ryan

Bajada

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Adrian

Formosa

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Eman

Borg

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Joe

Camilleri

 

GOZO University Group

Delegat

Sinj.

Maria

Dimech

 

 

Sostituta

Sinj.

Rachel

Galea

 

General Workers' Union

Delegata

Sinj.

Margaret

Magrin

 

 

Sostitut

Sinj.

Carmen

Bajada

 

Local Councils Association

Delegat

Dr.

Samuel

Azzopardi

 

 

Delegat

Sur

Joe

Cordina

 

 

Delegat

Sur

David

Apap

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Noel

Formosa

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Paul

Azzopardi

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Mario

Azzopardi

 

Gozo Tourism Association

Delegat

Sur

Paul

Scicluna

 

 

Delegat

Sur

Joe

Muscat

Chairperson

 

Sostitut

Sur

Mario

Loporto

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Mark

Busuttil

 

UHM

Delegat

Sur

Joseph

Sultana

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Daniel

Cordina

 

CMTU

Delegat

Dr

Anselm

Psaila

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

George

Scerri

 

Gozo Diocese

Delegat

Sur

Paul

Curmi

 

 

Sostitut

Sur

Antoine

Vassallo

 

For.U.M.

Delegat

Sur

Chris

Attard

Sositut

Sur

Mark

Cini


Extracts and composition of the GOZO REGIONAL COMMITTEE before the New Legal Notice

The main objective of the GRC shall be to bring together regional constituted bodies, the Ministry for Gozo, local government and civil and non-governmental organizations operating from Gozo to promote the advancement, sustainability and enhancement of all aspects of the island of Gozo and its community.

So it shall:

  1. promote new ventures and initiatives  for Gozo with the aim of enhancing the social, economic, and ecological sustainability of Gozo;
  2. act in a unified and coordinated manner with the authorities to obtain the maximum benefits for Gozo;
  3. address the constraints brought about by the double insularity of Gozo.

The Executive Committee shall consist of:

  •     the MCESD Chairperson
  •     the nominee of the Gozo Ministry
  •     three nominees of Gozo Local Councils;
  •     two nominees of the Gozo Business Chamber;
  •     two nominees of the Gozo Tourism Association;
  •     the nominee of the GRTU;
  •     three nominees of Trade Unions having a Gozo section;
  •     the nominee of the Gozo College of Parish Priests;
  •     the nominee of the GUG, representing students;
  •     three nominees of the Gozo NGOs Association, representing NGOs.

The Chairperson of the GRC shall be the person occupying the Chair of the MCESD.

The following officers shall be elected from amongst the GRC members:-

  • the Vice-Chairperson;
  • the General Secretary;
  • any other designated officer as the GRC may from time to time decide.

The current members (in no order):

  • Gozo Ministry: Joseph Scerri
  • Gozo Business Chamber: Joe Grech, Joseph Grech,
  • Gozo Tourism Association: Joe Muscat, Paul Scicluna
  • Gozo NGOs Association: Dr Raymond Xerri, Giovanni Zammit, Rev. Mario Cassar
  • Gozo College of Parish Priests: Paul Curmi
  • Gozo University Group: Ryan Mercieca
  • MUBE: William Portelli
  • UHM: Orietta Masini Cardona
  • GWU: Margaret Magrin
  • GRTU: Michael Galea
  • Local Councils: Paul Buttigieg, Joe Cordina, Noel Formosa

 

The current substitute members:

  • Gozo Ministry: Anthony Borg
  • Gozo University Group: Joelene Attard
  • MUBE: George Scerri
  • UHM: Reno Grech
  • GWU: Mary Carmen Bajada
  • GRTU: Maurice Borg
  • Local Councils: Dr Monica Vella, Miriam Portelli